Skip to Main Content
INVESTOR RELATIONS
 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended09/02/1809/03/1708/28/1608/30/1508/31/14
 UpdateUpdateUpdateReclassifiedUpdate
 10/31/1811/06/1810/29/1806/19/1710/09/17
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents6,055.004,546.003,379.004,801.005,738.00
Short Term Investments1,204.001,233.001,350.001,618.001,577.00
Cash and Short Term Investments7,259.005,779.004,729.006,419.007,315.00
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net1,669.001,432.0099.00103.0087.00
Receivables - Other----1,153.001,121.001,061.00
Total Receivables, Net1,669.001,432.001,252.001,224.001,148.00
Inventories - Other11,040.009,834.008,969.008,908.008,456.00
Total Inventory11,040.009,834.008,969.008,908.008,456.00
Deferred Income Tax - Current Asset--------669.00
Other Current Assets321.00272.00268.00228.00--
Other Current Assets, Total321.00272.00268.00228.00669.00
Total Current Assets20,289.0017,317.0015,218.0016,779.0017,588.00
Buildings - Gross16,107.0015,127.0013,994.0012,618.0012,522.00
Land / Improvements - Gross6,193.005,690.005,395.004,961.004,716.00
Machinery / Equipment - Gross7,274.006,681.006,077.005,274.004,845.00
Construction in Progress - Gross1,140.00843.00701.00811.00592.00
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross30,714.0028,341.0026,167.0023,664.0022,675.00
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-11,033.00-10,180.00-9,124.00-8,263.00-7,845.00
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net19,681.0018,161.0017,043.0015,401.0014,830.00
Other Long Term Assets860.00869.00902.00837.00606.00
Other Long Term Assets, Total860.00869.00902.00837.00606.00
Total Assets40,830.0036,347.0033,163.0033,017.0033,024.00
Accounts Payable11,237.009,608.007,612.009,011.008,491.00
Accrued Expenses5,675.005,162.005,392.005,040.004,700.00
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases97.0086.001,110.001,293.007.00
Customer Advances----365.00299.00--
Other Current Liabilities2,917.002,639.001,096.00896.001,214.00
Other Current liabilities, Total2,917.002,639.001,461.001,195.001,214.00
Total Current Liabilities19,926.0017,495.0015,575.0016,539.0014,412.00
Long Term Debt6,487.006,573.004,061.004,852.005,093.00
Capital Lease Obligations390.00--364.00286.00--
Total Long Term Debt6,877.006,573.004,425.005,138.005,093.00
Total Debt6,974.006,659.005,535.006,431.005,100.00
Deferred Income Tax – Long Term Liability--------1,004.00
Deferred Income Tax--------1,004.00
Minority Interest304.00301.00253.00226.00212.00
Other Long Term Liabilities924.001,200.00831.00497.00--
Other Liabilities, Total924.001,200.00831.00497.00--
Total Liabilities28,031.0025,569.0021,084.0022,400.0020,721.00
Redeemable Convertible Preferred Stock.00.00.00.00.00
Redeemable Preferred Stock, Total.00.00.00.00.00
Common Stock4.004.002.002.002.00
Common Stock, Total4.004.002.002.002.00
Additional Paid-In Capital6,107.005,800.005,490.005,218.004,919.00
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)7,887.005,988.007,686.006,518.007,458.00
Other Comprehensive Income-1,199.00-1,014.00-1,099.00-1,121.00-76.00
Other Equity, Total-1,199.00-1,014.00-1,099.00-1,121.00-76.00
Total Equity12,799.0010,778.0012,079.0010,617.0012,303.00
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity40,830.0036,347.0033,163.0033,017.0033,024.00
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue438.19437.20437.52437.95437.68
Total Common Shares Outstanding438.19437.20437.52437.95437.68
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue.00.00.00.00.00
Employees143,000.00133,000.00126,000.00117,000.00112,000.00
Part-Time Employees102,000.0098,000.0092,000.0088,000.0083,000.00
Number of Common Shareholders8,829.008,629.008,572.008,527.008,315.00
Deferred Revenue - Current----365.00299.00--
Total Current Assets less Inventory9,249.007,483.006,249.007,871.009,132.00
Quick Ratio.46.43.40.48.63
Current Ratio1.02.99.981.011.22
Net Debt19.001,181.001,059.00238.00-2,003.00
Tangible Book Value12,799.0010,778.0012,079.0010,617.0012,303.00
Tangible Book Value per Share29.2124.6527.6124.2428.11
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental6,614.006,704.005,171.006,147.005,093.00
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year90.0086.001,100.001,283.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 21,700.0091.001,195.001,100.001,296.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 31,091.001,700.00100.001,178.001,099.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 41,300.001,091.001,698.0083.001,191.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 590.001,300.00100.001,698.0096.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years2,791.001,791.001,295.002,278.002,395.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years1,390.002,391.001,798.001,781.001,287.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond2,343.002,436.00978.00805.001,411.00
Interest Costs-427.00-365.00-374.00-275.00-217.00
Total Capital Leases, Supplemental397.00380.00374.00296.00193.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 134.0032.0031.0024.0017.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 235.0032.0031.0024.0016.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 336.0033.0030.0024.0016.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 436.0033.0031.0023.0017.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 536.0033.0032.0024.0017.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years71.0065.0061.0048.0032.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years72.0066.0063.0047.0034.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond647.00582.00593.00452.00327.00
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental3,207.003,113.003,120.00--3,058.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 1227.00216.00200.00--196.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 2193.00223.00195.00--194.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 3214.00206.00184.00--188.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 4183.00177.00171.00--182.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 5175.00168.00166.00--171.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years407.00429.00379.00--382.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years358.00345.00337.00--353.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond2,215.002,123.002,204.00--2,127.00
Selling Space, Square Meters (Net)10,284,030.009,968,170.009,587,280.009,169,230.008,853,370.00
Average Store Size (Square Meters)13,470.5013,470.5013,377.6013,377.6013,377.60
Number of Stores Opened21.0026.0029.0023.0030.00
Number of Stores Closed4.002.004.003.00--
Number of Stores, End of Period762.00741.00715.00686.00663.00
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation